List of Awards
Local Competition

National Robotics Competition

National Sumobot Competition

National Science and Technology Fair

2017

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Caritas Don Bosco - Biñan, Laguna
January 21, 2017

ROBOT SOCCER
1st Place: Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
                
--Rafael Red Angelo Hizon
               --Neo Anthony Lapitan
2nd Place: Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
                
--Andrae Sebastian Alegre 
               --Lorenzo Jesus Pagal
3rd Place: City Schools Division of Bacoor
                --Sean Raphael N. Prospero
                --Jeff John Paul H. Lim

PENGUIN WARS II
1st Place: Calamba City Science High School
                
--Mar Jheric I. Encanto
               --Mark Kyle Angelo Koason
2nd Place: Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
                
--Don Paolo Burgos 
               --John Eros David Siaga
3rd Place: City Schools Division of Bacoor
                --Arman M. Alejandro 
                --Ryan Arden Lendio

LINE TRACING (Beginner)
1st Place: West Rembo Elementary School
                
--Angela Lea Abigail Hernandez
               --Keziah Janelle Lorejo
2nd Place: Valenzuela City School of Mathematics & Science
                
--Ian Merrel G. Patarata  
               --Arzel Kyle R. Herrera
3rd Place: MGC New Life Christian Academy
               
 --Lance Adriel Ortega  
                --Ralph Brennan Chua
Rookie of the Year: PSHS (SOCCSKARGEN Campus)
               --Kristopher Sano    
               --Kenneth John De Claro

LINE TRACING (Advance)
1st Place: Diliman Preparatory School-Commonwealth
                
--Angel Ken T. Young
               --Niño Aloysius V. De Mesa
2nd Place: Philippine Science High School - Main
                
--Schealana Aundee R. Villanueva
3rd Place: West Rembo Elementary School
               
 --John Michael Benosa  
               --Vanessa Mojica

FIRE FIGHTING 
1st Place: Caritas Don Bosco School
                
--Victor Andrei N. Tulabot
               --Alejandro Dominic C. Quemada
2nd Place: Caritas Don Bosco School
                
--Patricia Isabelle P. Nava  
               --Angelo Victor M. Lood
3rd Place: Caritas Don Bosco School
               
 --Jenna Katriel G. Hernandez   
               --Salvador Joshue A. Jadie

MISSION CHALLENGE
1st Place: Caritas Don Bosco School
                
--Aedriel Kyle Javier 
               --Alphonse Rossaint V. Sambrano
2nd Place: Caritas Don Bosco School
                
--Antonia Veronica C. Ferrer  
               --Amiel Christian Montilla
3rd Place: Caritas Don Bosco School
               
 --Lormaine Anne A. Branzuela   
               --Kevin Bryan A. Tan
Rookie of the Year: PSHS (Eastern Visayas Campus)
               --Kent Marc Kobe C. Bismark
               --John Ejie C. Relente

CREATIVE CATEGORY
1st Place: Caritas Don Bosco School
                
--Mykel Admiel N. Espada  
               --Ryan Vincent T. Gorospe
2nd Place: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
                
--Claude Simon Naco 
               --Patricia Elaine L. Dela Peña
3rd Place: Rizal National High School
               
 --Joshwa Ordoñez   
               --John Cairu B. Ramirez
Rookie of the Year: Manila Cathedral School
               --John Mark F. Lacanlale
               --Phillipp Jancrix C. Santos

2016

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Colegio de San Juan de Letran - Calamba, Laguna
January 15-16, 2016

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion: Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
1st Runner Up: MGC New Life Christian Academy
2nd Runner Up: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS
Rookie: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS

ROBOT DANCING
Champion: Calamba City Science High School
               : Eduardo Barretto Sr. NHS

ROBOTO CREATIVE
Champion: St. Louis University - Baguio City
1st Runner Up: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
2nd Runner Up: Fellowship Baptist College

ROBOT SOCCER
Champion: La Naval Academy

PENGUIN WARS
Champion: Xavier School

LINE TRACING - BEGINNER
Champion: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
1st Runner Up: Colegio de San Juan de Letran
2nd Runner Up: West Rembo Elementary School-Makati City

LINE TRACING - ADVANCE
Best iNEX Robot: MGC New Life Christian Academy
Champion: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS
1st Runner Up: Pangasinan Universal Institute
2nd Runner Up: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS

MISSION CHALLENGE
Champion: Caritas Don Bosco School
1st Runner Up: Caritas Don Bosco School
2nd Runner Up: Grace Christian College

2015

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Xavier School - Greenhills, San Juan
January 31, 2015

PENGUIN WARS
Champion: Calamba City Science High School
               --Mark Christian Cruz
               --Mar Jheric I. Encanto
1st Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School-Isabela
               --Lance Reynald Martin I. Pua
               --Jordan S. Tan
2nd Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School-Isabela
               --Sasha Leza H. Morei Tio
               --Bianca Alexis O. Dela Fuente

LINE TRACING (Beginner)
1st Runner Up: Gen. Pio del Pilar National High School
               --Miguel Andrew Tinsay
               --Rodrigo T. Cunanan
2nd Runner Up: Elizabeth Seton School
               --Angelo S. Casimiro      
               --Karl Earl Escobar      
3rd Runner Up: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
               --Meen Joo Song 
               --Chiara Amisola      
4th Runner Up: Ednas School-Dagupan, Pangasinan
               --Billy Wilfred Salayog 
               --Dane Marion Uy    
5th Runner Up: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
               --Camille Reyes 
               --Bjorn Escalona

LINE TRACING (Advance)
1st Runner Up: Grace Christian College
               --Darla Ang
               --Patricia Vianne Lee  
2nd Runner Up: Gen. Pio del Pilar National High School
               --John Paul Cabaleda 
               --Roy V. Campo      
3rd Runner Up: Batasan Hills National High School
               --Hannah Shane Leonero 
               --Joebel Prado    
4th Runner Up: Batasan Hills National High School
               --Mikka Kay Maculanga 
               --Paola Jay A. Maucesa

ROBOT SOCCER
Champion: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
               --Matt Christian B. Rebong
               --Neo Anthony Lapitan  
1st Runner Up: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
               --Nicole John B. Garcia 
               --Jhon Lleyton Laqui      
2nd Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School-Isabela
               --Joan Maxene Uy 
               --Alyssa Cailin Dela Fuente    

SUMOBOT CHAMPIONSHIP (Sumobot 1kg)
Champion: Don Bosco Technical Institute-Makati
               --Carl Andrei Untalan
               --Timothy Mitchel Reyes  
1st Runner Up: Elizabeth Seton School
               --Angelo Casimiro 
               --Ivan Gavino      
2nd Runner Up: St. Francis of Assisi College-Las Piñas
               --John Meynard Chan 
               --Adrian Cid de Guzman

SUMOBOT CHAMPIONSHIP (Sumobot 500g)
Champion: Grace Christian College
               --Kimberly Gamboa
               --Samantha Jodie Ong  
1st Runner Up: Ednas School-Dagupan, Pangasinan
               --Francis Gino Bernal 
               --Jan Paul Antonio Ferrer      
2nd Runner Up: St. Theodore School, Inc.
               --Kim Tristan Toliao  
               --Genilie Cardeñas

SUMOBOT CHAMPIONSHIP (Sumobot 400g)
Champion: San Jose Academy
               --John Rei Agnote
               --Jan Marvin Patangan  
1st Runner Up: Capitol Hills Christian School
               --Karlo Angelo Tino 
               --Miguel Angelo Quevedo      
2nd Runner Up: MGC New Life Christian Academy
               --Lance Adriel Ortega
               --Philippe Miguel Wee 

BREAKOUT
Champion: Grace Christian College
               --Lance Timothy Lim
               --Aaron Rian Choi  
1st Runner Up: University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos
               --Hurvy Xavyer Toribio 
               --Marielle Makilan      
2nd Runner Up: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
               --Josuah Repomanta   
               --Jhohanne Sison  
3rd Runner Up: Grace Christian College
               --Alvin Chua 
               --Raymond Zhang      
4th Runner Up: University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos
               --Josuah Glenn Dalipe   
               --Lindsy Marie Villanueva

2014

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Philippine Trade and Training Center
January 25, 2014

BREAKOUT
Champion: Grace Christian College
               --Ana Isabelle Chua
               --Kimberly Klaire Gamboa
1st Runner Up: Grace Christian College
               --Andrei Johan Sze
               --Hector Tinchin Tan
2nd Runner Up: Collegio San Juan de Letran Calamba
               --Josuah Repomanta
               --Ken Dellosa

400G SUMOBOT
Champion: Team Marius
               --Ana Isabelle Chua
               --Angelo Casimiro
1st Runner Up: Capitol Hills Christian School
               --John Asale
               --Karlo Angelo Tino
2nd Runner Up: St. Theodore School, Inc
               --Franz O. Pamorada
               --Christian F. Gortayo
               West Rembo Elementary School
               --Mitchelle Xyrene L. Abines
               --Rochelle Mae Miranda

500G SUMOBOT
Champion: Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati
               --Rafael Acaylar
               --Anton Hernandez
1st Runner Up: Technical Institute of the Philippines - Manila
               --Elvin Paul Barrameda
               --Melchor Eduarte Jr.
2nd Runner Up: Capitol Hills Christian School
               --Jemmelo Poliquit
               --Christian Yulores

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion: Capitol Hills Christian School
               --Kearllan Aeymard Del Castillo
               --Paul Eugene Cabral
1st Runner Up: Team Marius
               --Marrius Laggui
2nd Runner Up: St. Francis of Assisi College
               --John Meynard C. Chan
               --Adrian Cid M. de Guzman
Teachers’ Edition
Champion: St. Francis of Assisi College
               --Gerardo F. Vibar Jr.
               --Dominador G. Zaragosa
1st Runner Up: De La Salle Zobel
               --Caroline Ramos
2nd Runner Up: De La Salle Zobel
               --Ezrel Alucilja
Students’ Edition
Champion: St. Thomas Academy
               --King Russel Adrian V. Medrana
1st Runner Up: St. Theodore School, Inc.
               --Franz O. Pamorada
2nd Runner Up: Capitol Hills Christian School
               --Sandra Soriano

400G ROYAL RUMBLE
The Mabini Academy
Czarina Ann L. Cequena

500G ROYAL RUMBLE
St. Thomas Academy
King Russel Adrian V. Medrana

1KG ROYAL RUMBLE
Colegio San Juan De Letran Calamba
James Kelvin Camarines

LINE TRACING
Champion: Grace Christian College
               --Abigail Chua
               --Matthew Siy
1st Runner Up: Grace Christian College
               --Samson Dai
               --Mon Jericho Sy
               --Jaime Augusto Lee
               --Louiery Zamora
2nd Runner Up: Fellowship Baptist College
               --Jose Pacleb
               --Matthew William Yee
               West Rembo Elementary School
               --Mitchelle Xyrene L. Abines
               --Rochelle Mae Miranda

PRISON BREAK
Champion: Colegio San Juan de Letran Calamba
               --Hans Simon Calderon
               --John Nico Garcia
1st Runner Up: Colegio San Juan de Letran Calamba
               --Jarold Basallaje
               --Paolo Garcia
2nd Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
               --Jan D. Renolo
               --Jean Matthew C. Uy

2013

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
SM Megamall, Megatrade Hall 3
January 26, 2013

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion: Death Seeker (De La Salle Santiago Zobel)
               --Davenson Co
               --Raphael Ramos
1st Runner Up: Microthomas (St. Thomas Academy)
               --Rhea Claire Malagamba
               --Junnel Platon
2nd Runner Up: CHCS Team B (Capitol Hills Christian School)
               --Glenn Jasper Bacuyag
               --Aljohn Trono

500G SUMOBOT
Champion: CHCS Team A (Capitol Hills Christian School)
               --Sandra Soriano
               --Jode Maria Dumaya
1st Runner Up: PYCS Team B (Philippine Yuh Chiau School)
               --Karl Placido Simon III
               --Joseph Christian Cua
2nd Runner Up: STS E (St. Theodore School)
               --John Kenneth Palmes         

400G SUMOBOT
Champion:  Jamers 400 (St. James Academy)
               --Joanne Rafael 
               --Maisy Laqueo
1st Runner Up: Gabby (St. Gabriel Academy of Parañaque)
               --Justin Areja
               --Trisha Areja
2nd Runner Up: PYCS 400 Team A (Philippine Yuh Chiau School)
               --Robert tan
               --Ardell Justin Vazquez

1KG ROYAL RUMBLE
Champion: Wheel and Axle (Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati)
               --Janilo Ocampo
               --Ramon Protacio

500G ROYAL RUMBLE
Champion: Rolling Stones (Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati)
               --Pocholo Manalac
               --Raphael Atmosphere

400G ROYAL RUMBLE
Champion: Jairabot (San Rafael Parochial School)
               --Aira Pacheco
               --Jan Maveric Aguhar

1KG SUMOBOT  (TEACHERS' EDITION)
Champion: St. Francis of Assisi College Las Piñas 
               --Ma. Lea Martinez

500G SUMOBOT (TEACHERS' EDITION) 
Champion: St. Theodore School
               --Roy Canoy

LINE TRACING
Champion: West Rembo Elementary School
               --Dean Mar Rendon 
               --Martha Rickiel Urbano
1st Runner Up: Grace Christian College
               --Filbert Wee
               --Aivan Chua
2nd Runner Up: West Rembo Elementary School
               --Niel Johann Matias
               --Cindy Sanoy

PRISON BREAK
Champion: SEES 3 PIO HS (Gen. Pio del Pilar National High School)
               --John Paul B. Caballeda 
               --Panela Marie M. Alegria
1st Runner Up: Via (Fellowship Baptist College)
               --Kylo Genova
               --Jazel Lou Sarabia
2nd Runner Up: CHCS PB Team A (Capitol Hills Christian School)
               --Sebastian Roy Magallanes
               --Gabriel Duran

MISSION CHALLENGE
Champion: Grace Christian College
               --Eldrich Hans Chua 
               --Alvin Chua Jr. 
1st Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
               --John Carlo Garcia
               --Pearl Antonette Alivia
2nd Runner Up: Capitol Hills Christian School
               --Matthew Villanueva
               --Nico Joshua Abril

2012

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Filoil Flying V Arena, San Juan City
January 20, 2012

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion: McSumo (Philippine Science High School)
               --Robert Loren O. Ursua 
               --Alyssa Inocencio  
1st Runner Up: Thomastroby (St. Thomas) 
               --Miko Delle Riego
               --Chelsie Malabanan 
2nd Runner Up: Team B (De La Salle Santiago Zobel School) 
                --Maui Ramos
               --Joaquin Amante              

500G SUMOBOT
Champion: CHCS 3 (Capitol Hills Christian School)
               --Nico Joshua I. Abril
               --Kearllan Aeymard M. Del Castro
1st Runner Up: Grace Whiz B5 (Grace Christian College) 
               --Josh Roshown R. Cheng
               --Aivan Jarell P. Chua
2nd Runner Up: Michaelians 3 (Saint Michael Parochial School)  
               --Mark Joseph Sta. Ana
               --Jose Antonio Andallo

400G SUMOBOT
Champion: Grace Whiz B4 (Grace Christian College)
               --Calvin Alexander Y. Ng
               --Denzel Adrian L. Co
1st Runner Up: Grace Whiz A4 (Grace Christian College) 
               --Joseph Aldrin T. Chua
               --Shaina Y. Santiago
2nd Runner Up: TMA Caliburst (The Mabini Academy)   
               --Narish Mae B. Algenio
               --Mark R. Katigbak

PRISON BREAK
Champion: CHCS 6 (Capitol Hills Christian School)
               --Allen Jed E. Borromeo
               --Marciliano S. Chavez III
1st Runner Up: Kara (Philippine Yuh Chiau School)
               --Eden Joy E. Paraiso
               --Ivan Jose Lemuel O. Domingo
               --Menard C. Juan   
2nd Runner Up: Robotics II (Fellowship Baptist College)
               --Joshua P. Jardenil 
               --Matt Randel Y. Gloria

LINE TRACING
Champion: Nemesio 1 (Nemesio I. Yabut Elementary School)
               --Christopher Banzon
               --Freddie Soriano

2011

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Activity Center, Trinoma Quezon City
January 22, 2011

AGRI-BOT
Champion: Harris Memorial College
1st Runner Up: Greenland Academy
2nd Runner Up: Grace Christian College              

SUMOBOT - OPEN
Champion: Grace Christian College
1st Runner Up: Grace Christian College       
2nd Runner Up: Grace Christian College

SUMOBOT - JUNIOR
Champion: Small World Christian School Foundation
1st Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
2nd Runner Up: Asian Computer College

2017

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
Don Bosco Academy-Mabiga, Mabalacat City, Pampanga
December 3, 2016

mBOT COLOR SORTING
Champion: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
                 
--Johann Lucas Romabiles
1st Runner Up: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
                 
--Charles Alexander Cuyos 
2nd Runner Up: Don Bosco Academy -Pampanga
               
 --Ramil Daniel Xavier G. Serame II

mBOT BALLOON FIGHT
Champion: Don Bosco Academy - Pampanga
                 
--Josh Angelo Manarang
1st Runner Up: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
                 
--Leo Alexander Enriquez 
2nd Runner Up: Don Bosco Academy -Pampanga
               
  --Elijoras Manliclic

400G SUMOBOT 
Champion: Far Eastern University - Diliman
                 
--Paolo Jacinto
1st Runner Up: St. Theodore School, Inc.
                 
--Kyle Jasie Cruzado
2nd Runner Up: St. Theodore School, Inc.
               
  --Jameri Angelo M. Maralit
Royal Rumble Champion: The Mabini Academy
               
  --Erickson T. Garcia

500G SUMOBOT 
Champion: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
                 
--Justin Aaron Sanchez Natividad
1st Runner Up: St. Martin de Porres Catholic School of Norzagaray
                 
--Mary Rose Legaspi
2nd Runner Up: Bacoor National High School
               
  --Yarah Alfonso
Royal Rumble Champion: Immaculate Concepcion School of Baliuag
               
  --Alec Daniel E. Cruz

1KG SUMOBOT 
Champion: Pangasinan Universal Institute 
                 
--Adriel Jrey Ang
1st Runner Up: Cavite National Science High School
                 
--Mark Daniel Perlas
2nd Runner Up: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
               
  --Justin Aaron Sanchez Natividad
Royal Rumble Champion: Cavite National Science High School
               
  --Dranreb Joseph A. Imperio

3KG SUMOBOT 
Champion: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
                 
--Albert Inocencio U. Lesaca 
1st Runner Up: Divine World Academy of Dagupan
                 
--Joesph Dulay
2nd Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
               
  --Roberto Demarco A. Tan
Royal Rumble Champion: Diliman Preparatory School-Commonwealth
               
  --Angel Ken T. Young 
Technical Award: Philippine Yuh Chiau School 
                 
--Jake Alejo Chua

2016

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
OLOPSC Marikina
November 28, 2015

2015

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati
December 13, 2014

ROYAL RUMBLE (Sumobot 400G)
Champion: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamb
               --John Lleyton Laqui 
               --Don Paolo Burgos 

ROYAL RUMBLE (Sumobot 500G)
Champion: Philippine Yuh Chiau School-Isabela 
               --Maq G. Isidro 
               --Princess L. Chiau

ROYAL RUMBLE (Sumobot 1KG)
Champion: Diliman Preparatory School-Commonwealth HS 
               --Mark Ervin B. Clado  
               --Mc Loi Andrew P. Monis 

TEACHERS' EDITION (Sumobot 1KG)
Champion: Elizabeth Seton School 
               --Coach Paul John N. Bautista

2014

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati
November 23, 2013

2013

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
Taytay United Methodist Christian School  
September 14, 2013

500G SUMOBOT
Champion: BlitzBot (TUMCS)
--Ernest Jona R. Mendoza (K10)
--Angela Kay L. Guico (K10)

400G SUMOBOT
Champion: Hari One (Hope Academy of Rizal Inc.)
--Jericho D. Malonzo (K7)
--Alfonso S. Pagsuyuin (K4)

2017

DEPED NATIONAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR
Tagaytay International Convention Center
February 14-16, 2017

2016

DEPED NATIONAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR
Tagaytay International Convention Center
February 9-11, 2016

LINE TRACING
Champion: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave.
1st Runner Up: Philippine Science HS - Eastern Visayas Campus
2nd Runner Up: Hope Christian High School
Technical Award: Gen. Pio del Pilar National HS-Makati City

MISSION CHALLENGE
Champion: Pangasinan Universal Institute
1st Runner Up: Eton International School
2nd Runner Up: Eton International School
Technical Award: Eton International School

3KG SUMOBOT - OPEN
Champion: Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
1st Runner Up: Occidental Mindoro National HS
2nd Runner Up: Cavite National Science High School
Technical Award: MGC New Life Christian Academy

3KG SUMOBOT - INEX
Champion: Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
1st Runner Up: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave.
2nd Runner Up: Xavier School & MGC New Life Christian Academy
Technical Award: Eton International School

MENTORS EDITION
Champion: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.
1st Runner Up: Xavier School
2nd Runner Up: Ednas School - Alaminos
Technical Award: Occidental Mindoro National HS

ROBOT DANCING
Champion: Eton International School
1st Runner Up: Calamba City Science National HS
2nd Runner Up: Tagaytay City Science National HS

Summer Sumo Games

Creative Robo Fest

DepEd Regional Science & Technology Fair

2017

SUMMER SUMO GAMES
UP Diliman, Quezon City
June 10, 2017

POSTER MAKING CONTEST
1st Place: Cavite National Science HS
--Julian Caleb Dela Cruz
--Faith Elwin Castillon
2nd Place: Philippine Science HS-Main & UP Diliman
--Schealana Aundee Villanueva
--Kimalika Schnelle Villanueva
3rd Place: Cavite National Science HS
--Joyce Pauline Nuesca
--Kean Harris Contrano

CROWD'S CHOICE: MY FAVORITE SPEAKER AWARD:
Xavier School
--Philippe Miguel Wee

500G SUMOBOT (Individual Category)
Champion: MGC New Life Christian

--Daniel Gavrie Clemente
1st Runner Up: Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
--Lance Audric Taron
2nd Runner Up: Diliman Preparatory School
--Angel Ken Young

500G SUMOBOT (Family Category)
Champion: Philippine Science HS-Main

--Schealana Aundee Villanueva
--Schelyn Deneli Villanueva
1st Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Ramon Tan
--Raphael Deangelo Tan
2nd Runner Up: Diliman Preparatory School
--Angel Ken Young
--Ronald Young

500G TECHNICAL AWARDS
Divine Word Academy of Dagupan

--Joseph Dulay
Sen. Renato Companero Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology HS
--John David Golenia
Gawaran ES DepEd Bacoor
--Bon Christian Plasus
MGC New Life Christian
--Matthew Ryan Chong
City of Bacoor SHS-Dulong Bayan
--Luisito Genodiala

1KG SUMOBOT (Individual Category)
Champion: Philippine Science HS-Main

--Schelana Aundee Villanueva
1st Runner Up: Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
--Joseph Dulay
2nd Runner Up: De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
--Beatrice Ysabelle C. Escalona

1KG SUMOBOT (Family Category)
Champion: Philippine Science HS-Main

--Schealana Aundee Villanueva
--Schelyn Deneli Villanueva
1st Runner Up: Shamrock Elementary School
--Jeriann Jaden Pasion
--Rayvne Jansen Pasion
2nd Runner Up: De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
--Bianca Nicole Casimiro
--Mike Casimiro

1KG TECHNICAL AWARDS
Divine Word Academy of Dagupan

--Marte Paraganas
Cavite National Science HS
--Kristian Daniel Mojica
Cavite National Science HS
--Jose Martin Rodriguez
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Ramon Diego Tan
Sen. Renato Companero Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology HS
--Angel Miguel Roldan

3KG SUMOBOT-WORLD ROBOT GAMES REG. SPONSOSHIP FOR CHAMPION (Individual Category)
Champion: Divine Word Academy of Dagupan

--Joseph Dulay
1st Runner Up: Cavite National Science HS
--John Edsel Varias
2nd Runner Up: Diliman Preparatory School
--Angel Ken Young

3KG SUMOBOT (Family Category)
Champion: Philippine Science HS-Main

--Schealana Aundee Villanueva
--Schelyn Denelli Villanueva
1st Runner Up: RMDSF-STEC DepEd Danao
--Philline Isabel Pasaol
--Kathleen Anne Pasaol
2nd Runner Up: Rizal Technology
--John Paul Caballeda
--Ramero Caballeda

TECHNICAL AWARDS: 3KG
Philippine Yuh Chiau School

--Albert Inocencio Lesaca
RMDSF-STEC DepEd Danao

--Philline Isabel Pasaol
Cavite National High School-DepEd Cavite
--Marc Dustin Cardenoza

2016

SUMMER SUMO GAMES
Fisher Mall, Quezon City
June 7, 2016

SUMO 3KG
Champion: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Raphael Deangelo A. Tan
1st Runner Up: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
--Angel Ken Young
2nd Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Roberto Demarco A. Tan
--Dominic C. Sales
4-6 TOP6 QUALIFIER WINNER: Cavite National Science High School  
--Alyanna Izzabelle M. Solis 
--Eariel A. Francisco
4-6 TOP6 QUALIFIER WINNER: Cavite National Science High School  
--Elijah M. Metrio 
4-6 TOP6 QUALIFIER WINNER: Cavite National Science High School  

--Rei Mari Gabriel L. Untiveros 
--Raymundo E. Untiverus Jr.

SUMO 1KG
Champion: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
--Schealana Aundee Villanueva
1st Runner Up: Cavite National Science High School
--Rei Mari Gabriel L. Untiveros 
--Raymundo E. Untiverus Jr.
2nd Runner Up: De La Salle Santiago Zobel 
--Sebastian Dela Cruz
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Joaquin Gilberto R. Amante
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Ednas School - Alaminos
--Luis Elijah S. Yu
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Christian Sy
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Makati Hope Christian School
--Christopher Tan
--Meldrick Cheng
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Cavite National Science High School
--Maria Milagros A. Gloria
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Ramon Diego A. Tan
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Cavite National Science High School
--Kirsten Therese F. Lim
--Michael Julius Hayag
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Cavite National Science High School
--Leonard Ray D. Ona
4-12 TOP12 QUALIFIER WINNER: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Raphael Deangelo A. Tan 

SUMO 500G
Champion: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Joaquin Gilberto R. Amante
1st Runner Up: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Aaron Natividad
2nd Runner Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School 
--Raphael Deangelo A. Tan
3rd Runner Up: Xavier School
--Jose Tinhay
5-8 TOP8 QUALIFIER WINNER: Pasig Community School
--Yuan Abadilla 
--Kirsten Arlan Uy
5-8 TOP8 QUALIFIER WINNER: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Ramon Diego A. Tan
5-8 TOP8 QUALIFIER WINNER: Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
--Angel Ken Young
5-8 TOP8 QUALIFIER WINNER: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Roberto Demarco A. Tan
--Dominic C. Sales 

SUMO 500G, 1KG, 3KG

BEST IN ROBOT DESIGN
1. Diliman Preparatory School: 
--Schealana Aundee Villanueva
2. Eton International School: 
--Joseph Martin Dalawangbayan
3. Eton International School: 
--Riley Duncan Smith
4. Xavier School: 
--Tristan Chase Uy
5. De La Salle Santiago Zobel: 
--Bjorn Escalona
6. De La Salle Santiago Zobel: 
--Justin Aaron Natividad 
7. Ednas School - Alaminos: 
--Luis Elijah S. Yu
8. Xavier School: 
--Philippe Miguel Wee

BEST IN ROBOT INNOVATION
1. Philippine Yuh Chiau School: 
--Roberto Demarco A. Tan
 --Dominic Sales
2. Diliman Preparatory School: 
--Angel Ken Young
3. Christian Hudson Sy
4. Cavite National Science High School: 
--Vernadette Liz P. Raymundo
--Johanna Gayle L. Dimapilis
5. De La Salle Santiago Zobel: 
--Joaquin Gilberto R. Amante
6. Cavite National Science High School:
--Grayshe Mae G. Balano
7. Cavite National Science High School:
--Bianca Marie C. Argete  
8. Cavite National Science High School: 
--Sophia A. Pascual
9. Cavite National Science High School:
--Rianne Isabel J. Cayas 
10. Cavite National Science High School:
--Diether M. Santiago
11. Cavite National Science High School: 
--Rae Jielene V. Gonzales
12. Cavite National Science High School:
--Alyanna Izzabelle M. Solis
13. Cavite National Science High School:
--Eariel A. Francisco

BEST IN TECHNICAL DESIGN
1. De La Salle Santiago Zobel: 
--Joaquin Gilberto R. Amante
2. De La Salle Santiago Zobel: 
--Justin Aaron Natividad
3. Xavier School: 
--Jose Tinhay
4. Philippine Yuh Chiau School:
--Raphael Deangelo A. Tan 
5. Diliman Preparatory School:
--Schealana Aundee Villanueva
6. Ednas Alaminos:
--Luis Elijah S. Yu
7. Eton International School: 
--Riley Duncan Smith
8. Xavier School:
--Philippe Miguel Wee
9. Eton International School: 
--Joseph Martin Dalawangbayan
10. De La Salle Santiago Zobel:
--Bjorn Escalona

2015

SUMMER SUMO GAMES
Fisher Mall, Quezon City
April 25, 2015

2014

CREATIVE ROBO FEST
Laoag, Ilocos Norte Canlubang,
Laguna Talisay, Negros OCC
September 12, 2014

GOLD MEDAL
Holy Child Catholic School
Robot: Smoke Vacuum Filter
Coach: Mr. Eldric Rodil
Students:
--Vince Robert Cruz
--Nathaniel Aguinaldo

BRONZE MEDAL
La Naval Academy
Robot: Esquire
Coach: Mr. Dereck Susi
Students:
--Jean Pauline Gozon
--Gabriel Angeles

SILVER MEDAL
St. Thomas Academy
Robot: Planter
Coach: Mr. Aeron Brian de Chavez
Students:
--Joshua Romero
--Rhea Sanchez Malagamba

2016

REGION 4A CALABARZON
Pedro Guevara Memorial National HS
Sta. Cruz, Laguna
October 18-21, 2016

ROBOT DANCING
Champion: Calamba Division
1st Runner Up: Cavite Science HS
2nd Runner Up: Bacoor NHS

RSTF4A INNOVATIVE CATEGORY
Champion: Cavite National Science HS
1st Runner Up: Rizal National Science HS
2nd Runner Up: Bacoor National Science HS

400G SUMOBOT
Champion: Tagaytay City Science NHS (Cavite)
1st Runner Up: Bacoor NHS (Bacoor Div) 

500G SUMOBOT
Champion: Bacoor NHS (Bacoor Div)
1st Runner Up: Pacita Complex NHS (Laguna)
2nd Runner Up: Balete NHS (Batangas City)

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion: Balayan NHS (Batangas)
1st Runner Up: Eastern Bacoor NHS (Bacoor Div)
2nd Runner Up: Jacobo Gonzales NHS (Biñan)

3KG SUMOBOT
Champion: Tagaytay City Science NHS (Cavite)
1st Runner Up: Southville IV NHS (Sta. Rosa)
2nd Runner Up: Bacoor NHS-Molino (Bacoor Div)

LINE TRACING
Champion: Pacita Complex NHS
1st Runner Up: Calamba City Science HS
2nd Runner Up: Gulang Gulang NHS

International Competition

Australian Robotics Challenge

International Robot Olympiad

World Robot Games

2016

AUSTRALIAN ROBOTICS CHALLENGE
October 28-30, 2016
Griffith University Gold Coast, Australia

CREATIVE TECHNOLOGY CHALLENGE
Silver: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
          --Chiara Felicia Gabrielle Velasco Amisola
          --John Sebastian Gerard Julian Dela Cruz
          --Julia Nicole Villadolid Saulog
Excellence in Presentation:  
De La Salle Santiago Zobel 
--Joaquin Gilberto Rosales Amante
--Justin Aaron Sanchez Natividad

3D DESIGN CHALLENGE
Gold: Pangasinan Universal Institute
          --Jilian Kay Madison Sim Fernandez
          --Matthea Flynne Tan Sim
Silver: 
Cavite National Science High School 
          --Patricia Renee G. Gutierrez 
          --David Matthew S. Quindoza
          --Jan Corine V. De Guia
Design Excellence Award:
Xavier School
--Philippe Miguel Wee
De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Chiara Felicia Gabrielle Velasco Amisola
--Joaquin Gilberto Rosales Amante
--Jania Rachel Alcaraz Cruz 
--John Sebastian Gerard Julian Dela Cruz
--Julia Nicole Villadolid Saulog
--Justin Aaron Sanchez Natividad
International School Manila
--Lance Tan

SYMPOSIUM
Gold: De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Chiara Felicia Gabrielle Velasco Amisola
Creative Concept Award:
 
De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--John Sebastian Gerard Julian Dela Cruz
--Joaquin Gilberto Rosales Amante

2016

INTERNATIONAL ROBOT OLYMPIAD
Grand Epoch City, Beijing China
December 14-17, 2016 

CREATIVE CATEGORY CHALLENGE
Gold: Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
--Mary Emjay Cairo
--Rafael Red Angelo Hizon
--Jose Carlos Paco       

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Junior)
Gold: Gen. Pio del Pilar National Highj School
--Robert Sinad
--Jan Edjay D. Castro
West Rembo Elementary School
--Vince Muriel D. Dayrit
--Angela Lea Abigail D. Hernandez
--Keziah Janelle N. Lorejo

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Challenge)
Gold: Grace Christian College 
--Andrei Johan Sze
--Marco Jansen Antonio Delos Santos

EMERGENCY RESCUE STANDARD B (Junior)
Gold: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Marl Jonathan C. Isidro

EMERGENCY RESCUE EXTREME B (Junior)
Gold: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Roberto Demarco A. Tan

EMERGENCY RESCUE EXTREME B (Challenge)
Gold: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Raphael Deangelo A. Tan
--Sasha Leza Morei V. Tio
--Jan Raphael N. Molina

TRAVERSE STANDARD B (Junior)
Gold: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Marl Jonathan C. Isidro

TRAVERSE STANDARD A (Challenge)
Gold: Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
--Don Paolo Burgos

TRAVERSE EXTREME A (Junior)
Gold: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Lance Reynald Martin I. Pua

TRAVERSE EXTREME B (Challenge)
Gold: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Jan Raphael N. Molina

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Junior)
Silver: De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
--Raphael Antonio Caguiat
--Bjorn Isaac Costes Escalona
--Zara Alexandra Genuino
--Chelsea Lianne Tan Gomez
Gen. Pio del Pilar National HS
--Generic Ace F. Cruz
--Bea Trish A. Tiongson

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Junior)
Silver: De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
--Raphael Antonio Caguiat 
--Bjorn Isaac Costes Escalona

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Challenge)
Silver: Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
--Dirk Gabriel Hizon 
--Santricia Faye Santos

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Challenge)
Silver: Grace Christian College
--Daniel Edric Yuti Ong
--Jia Mariel Floresca Chua
--Alvin Ken Steven Chua Jr.

2014

16th International Robot Olympiad
Beijing China

MISSION CHALLENGE
GOLD: Grace Christian College
--Ana Isabelle V. Chua
--Kimberly Klaire H. Gamboa

MISSION CHALLENGE JUNIOR
BEST FUNCTIONALITY:
Grace Christian College
--Steffi Abigail T. Lee
--Raymond S. Zhang

CREATIVITY CATEGORY CHALLENGE 
SILVER: Grace Christian College

--Jacob Austin T. Chua
--Alexis Dianne S. Ngo
--Heart Bernice C. Tan
BEST FUNCTIONALITY: 
Fellowship Baptist College
--Kylo Iligan Genova
--Catherine Dianala Jong
--Matthew William Yee
Pasig Community School
--Juwan H. Melad
--Norvylle Austin S. Uy 
TECHNOLOGY EXCELLENCE:
Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba

--Ken J. Dellosa
--Ingrid B. Hermenegildo
--Marc RJ S. Pan
Grace Christian College
--Josh Roshown R. Cheng
--Shaina Y. Santiago
CREATIVE CONCEPT:
Fellowship Baptist College
--Ross Dojores Quint 
--Melvy Faith Zaldivar Repique
--JV Caezar Suay
MGC New Life Christian Academy
--Louie Recto Tan 
--Eduardo Emanuel Chua TeF
Pasig Community School
--Yuan Abadilla 
--Khristine Shayne Calope 
--Joaquin Liwag

ROBOT IN MOVIE CHALLENGE
BRONZE: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
--Ken J. Dellosa
--Ingrid B. Hermenegildo
--Jeremiah Jhun S. Cairo
--Hans Simon D. Calderon
CREATIVE CONCEPT:
Grace Christian College
--Kimberly Klaire H. Gamboa

BREAKOUT CATEGORY
BRONZE: Grace Christian College

--Kimberly Klaire H. Gamboa

ROBOT OBSTACLE RACE STANDARD
BRONZE: Philippine Yuh Chiau School

--Germaine Ashley T. Balanon
--Jean Matthew C. Uy

ROBOT OBSTACLE RACE STANDARD JUNIOR
TECHNOLOGY EXCELLENCE:
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Sasha Lezah Morei V. Tio
--Joan Maxene C. Uy

TRAVERSE STANDARD PAIR 
BRONZE: Philippine Yuh Chiau School
--Bianca Alexis O. Dela Fuente
--Lander Angelo V. Pua
--Sasha Lezah Morei V. Tio
--Marc Geroe A. Balanon
--Ramon Diego A. Tan
--Jean Marcus C. Uy

ROBOT BIATHLON STANDARD
TECHNOLOGY EXCELLLENCE:

Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
--Marc RJ S. Pan

2013

International Robot Olympiad

1 TECHNICAL AWARD              
Grace Christian College
--Alvin Ken Steven Chua Jr. 

1 SPECIAL AWARD              
De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--John Sebastian Gerald Julian Dela Cruz                         

2 SPECIAL AWARDS
Grace Christian College
--Kimberly Klaire Gamboa
--Calvin Alexander Ng        

3 SPECIAL AWARDS
Grace Christian College
--Heart Bernice Tan
--Heidi Kristine Tan
--Jeremy Lance Uy

2 BRONZE
De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Davenzon Co
--Raphael Manuel Ramos

3 BRONZE
De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Davenson Co
--Raphael Manuel Ramos
--John Sebastian Gerald Julian Dela Cruz

6 SILVER
Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
--John Raphael Aguila
--Sean Vince Ruel
--Czareen Elen Gener
Grace Christian College
--Sabrina Santiago
--Arvy Daniel Ngo
--Eian David Imperial 

2 GOLD
Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
--Nicole John Garcia
--Hans Simon Calderon

2012

14th International Robot Olympiad
Gwangju South Korea 

CREATIVE CATEGORY
Silver Medals: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba

1. Charles Joshua Alba  
2. Ross Angelo Negrillo
3. Layne Joselle Bañez
4. Arvin John Garcia  
5. Sean Vince Ruel Maningas

CREATIVE CATEGORY
Silver Medals: Grace Christian College

1. Alexis Diane Ngo  
2. Jonathan Daniel Ong
3. Jeremy Lance
4. Edrich Hans Chua  
5. Arvy Daniel Ngo  
6. Sabrina Santiago

SPECIAL AWARDS
MGC New Life Christian Academy

1. Isabela Kristine Tan  
2. Eduardo Emmanuel Te

SPECIAL AWARDS
San Isidro National High School, Northen Samar 
1. Ron Daniel Sabayo  
2. Eulavio Dan Sola
3. Anwar Obadian Tan

SPECIAL AWARDS
Capitol Hills Christian School in Quezon City

1. Emmanuel Nipal Jr.

2016

WORLD ROBOT GAMES - INDONESIA
August 24-27, 2016
Lembang, Bandung Indonesia

SUMO 3KG JUNIOR
Gold: Philippine Science High School-Main

ROBOT IN MOVIE
Gold: 
Tanauan City National High School
Bronze: Xavier School

INNOVATIVE JUNIOR
Gold: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba

SUMO 1KG PRO
Gold
: Diliman Preparatory School
Silver: Ednas School - Alaminos
Bronze
: Philippine Science High School-Main

SUMO 500G PRO
Silver: Philippine Science High School-Main

SUMO 3KG SENIOR
Silver: Xavier School

SUMO 3KG PRO
Silver: Philippine Science High School-Main

SUMO LEGGED 1KG RC JUNIOR
Silver: Philippine Science High School-Main

LINE TRACING LEGGED JUNIOR
Silver: Philippine Science High School-Main

SEARCH AND RESCUE JUNIOR
Silver: Hope Christian High School

INNOVATIVE SENIOR
Silver: Caritas Don Bosco School

SUMO 1KG JUNIOR
Bronze: Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba

SUMO 1KG FAMILY
Bronze: Diliman Preparatory School

SUMO 5KG RC PRO
Bronze: Philippine Science High School-Main

2015

WORLD ROBOT GAMES 
June 1-3, 2015
Main Atrium, Mall of Indonesia, Jakarta Indonesia

JUDGES AWARDS 
MGC New Life Christian Academy
--Philippe Miguel Wee 
De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Albert Morris Pagilagan

BEST MECHANICAL 
Holy Child Catholic School
--Redeemer Santiago

BEST DESIGN 
MGC New Life Christian Academy
--Lance Adriel Ortega

BEST CREATIVITY AWARD 
De La Salle Santiago Zobel
--Justin Aaron Natividad

BEST TECHNICAL DESIGN 
Don Bosco Technical Institute-Makati
--Timothy Mitchell Reyes 
--Thomas Niccolo Reyes
Xavier School 
--Reginald Antiojo
--Jose Benito Tinhay

BEST TEAMWORK 
Diliman Preparatory-Commonwealth
--Linus Villanueva  
--Schealana Aundee Villanueva

INNOVATIVE ROBOT CATEGORY 
3rd Place: Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
--Don Paolo Burgos
--Jan Lleyton 
--Jazel Paco

SUMO ROBOT ROYAL RUMBLE (Junior)
Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba 
--Don Paolo Burgos

SUMO ROBOT ROYAL RUMBLE (Senior) 
Diliman Preparatory School-Commonwealth
--Linus Villanueva

Click photo to view the album

 National Robotics Competition 2017 

 

 DepEd Calamba City Day 2 Training 

 

 DepEd Calamba City Day 1 Training 

 

 China Open 2016 

 

 International Robotics Olympiad 2014 - Day 3 

 

 International Robotics Competition 2014 - Day 2 

 

 International Robotics Competition 2014 - Day 1 

 

 National Robotics Prelim Competition 2013 

 OLLCS Robotics Camp 2014 

 

 National Robotics Competition 2014 

 

BACK TO TOP